All Cities / Iowa / Des Moines
How Much Does a Building Permit Cost in Des Moines?
✓ Fee schedule checked against city sources
Fee math from City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center, not a national average
Data last verified: September 28, 2026
Des Moines charges flat residential fees: $154.50 to renovate a dwelling, $77.25 for a deck, fence or other accessory structure, and $77.25 for each electrical, mechanical or plumbing permit on an alteration. Reroofing, residing and same opening windows need no permit without sheathing or framing work until January 1, 2027, when every roof covering replacement will.
Permit Cost by Project
Bathroom Remodel$309.00
Kitchen Remodel$309.00
Roof Replacement$154.50
Building Permit (residential minimum, $8K-$25K projects)$154.50
Renovation$154.50
Solar Panel Installation$150.00
HVAC Replacement$77.25
Water Heater$77.25
Deck / Patio$77.25
Electrical Panel$77.25
Fence Permit$77.25
EV Charger Installation$77.25
Electrical Permit$77.25
Plumbing Permit$77.25
HVAC / Mechanical Permit$77.25
View full municipal schedule (4 more items)
Deck Fence Accessory$77.25
Trade Alteration$77.25
Demolition$51.50
Demolition Residential Building$51.50
Do You Need a Permit?
No: Paint, cosmetic updates, fixture swaps
Yes: Bathroom remodel ($309.00)
Yes: Kitchen remodel ($309.00)
Yes: Roof replacement ($154.50)
Yes: HVAC replacement ($77.25)
Yes: Water heater ($77.25)
Yes: Deck / patio ($77.25)
Exempt: Window replacement (same size)
Yes: Electrical panel ($77.25)
Yes: Solar panels ($150.00)
Verified Permit Cost by Project Type
Bathroom Remodel
$309.00
Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Kitchen Remodel
$309.00
Building, Electrical, Plumbing
Roof Replacement
$154.50
Building
Building Permit (residential minimum, $8K-$25K projects)
$154.50
Building
Renovation
$154.50
Flat Fee
Solar Panel Installation
$150.00
Building, Electrical
HVAC Replacement
$77.25
Mechanical
Water Heater
$77.25
Plumbing
Compare these permit costs across U.S. cities
Two Types of Permits
Des Moines issues building permits for structural work and separate trade permits for plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and roofing. Most remodels need both kinds. See the full breakdown of which projects need a permit and which are exempt.
Des Moines Permit Cost Calculator
Choose a common project or enter a project value to estimate local permit fees from City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center data.
✓ Updated from local fee schedule
✓ No account needed
Source confidence
Published local schedule
Permit scope
Building permit
Method
Published fee lookup
Estimate summary
Des Moines calculator ready. Select a project to update the local permit estimate.
Estimated permit fee
$154.50
Updates instantly when project type or valuation changes.
✓ Verified local fee schedule
✓ A permit is required: the reference reroof replaces decking (64 sq ft allowance), and the City's Residential Asphalt Shingle Requirements say "If Sheathing or rafters are repaired or replaced a building permit is required" ("Permit exemption policy for minor maintenance and repair" (effective 7-1-2023, Municipal Code Sec. 26-302) exempts only reroofing "that does not involve alteration of roof sheathing, decking or framing members"). Permit and Development Center "Permit Fees - New Fees 1-1-26": "Renovations to dwellings: $154.50" at any value. Sec. 26-301(c): from January 1, 2027 every roof-covering replacement requires a building permit.
Local sourceBuilt from City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center fee data, not a national average.
Formula-backedValuation-based projects recalculate from the local fee formula.
Bookmark friendlyThe tool lives on this city page so citations and saved links stay stable.
Des Moines charges flat fees on houses, set by the Permit and Development Center schedule effective January 1, 2026. A renovation permit is $154.50 at any value; decks and fences are $77.25; each electrical, mechanical or plumbing permit for an existing home is $77.25. Reroofing, residing and same-opening window replacement need no permit unless sheathing or framing is replaced. A bathroom gutted to the studs takes three permits: $309.00.
Des Moines Permit Fees Explained
The residential fees are flat: renovations to dwellings $154.50, additions $257.50, detached sheds and garages $180.25, decks, fences, retaining walls, pools and other accessory structures $77.25. Electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits for alterations to existing dwellings are $77.25 each. A separate permit is required for each trade.
Plan review fees apply to commercial buildings, not to these residential permits.
What Needs a Permit in Des Moines?
Municipal Code Section 26-302 exempts sheds up to 120 square feet, chain-link or wire fences up to 4 feet and other fences up to 3 feet, retaining walls up to 4 feet, and painting and similar finish work. The City's minor maintenance and repair policy (effective July 1, 2023) also exempts reroofing, residing and same-opening window replacement when no sheathing, decking or framing is changed, and patching drywall.
Removing all the finishes from a wall or room needs a permit. The City's roofing guidance says a building permit is required if sheathing or rafters are repaired or replaced, and from January 1, 2027 every roof-covering replacement will need a building permit (Section 26-301).
Chuck's Take
"A plain reroof is no permit here until 2027. The minute you pull up bad decking, it is. Tell your roofer to call it before he starts replacing sheets."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.
Common Project Permits in Des Moines
A reroof or roof repair that replaces decking is a renovation permit, $154.50. A deck or a 6-foot privacy fence is $77.25. A water heater, a panel change-out or an EV charger circuit is $77.25 each. A bathroom gutted to the studs takes a renovation permit plus plumbing and electrical permits, $309.00 at any value.
A kitchen remodel on the same layout takes the same three permits, $309.00, because Des Moines deletes the IRC exemption for cabinets and counters and requires a plumbing permit for any fixture replacement. A central AC replacement is one mechanical permit, $77.25; the HVAC contractor may reconnect to the existing circuit. Rooftop solar takes the City's dedicated solar permit, $150.00, the amount billed on 15 of 16 residential solar permits.
Chuck's Take
"Flat fees make Des Moines easy to bid. A permit line on a kitchen or bath quote should be a round number of these fees. If it's not, ask what it covers."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.
Who Should Pull the Permit in Des Moines?
Homeowners can obtain permits for work on their own residence. Otherwise a state-licensed contractor is required, and service upgrades and panel change-outs must be done by an Iowa-licensed electrical contractor.
The Permit and Development Center is at 602 Robert D Ray Drive, 515-283-4200, permits@dmgov.org. Applications go through the Customer Self Service portal.
Quick Reference · Des Moines Permit Requirements
| Homeowner Task | Permit? | Est. Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Paint interior / exterior | NO | Cosmetic |
| Replace flooring | NO | Cosmetic |
| Replace kitchen cabinets (same layout) | NO | Cosmetic |
| Swap a light fixture (same location) | NO | Cosmetic |
| Replace a water heater | YES | $77.25 Plumbing |
| Upgrade an electrical panel | YES | $77.25 Electrical |
| Remodel a bathroom | YES | $309.00 Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical |
| Remodel a kitchen | YES | $309.00 Building, Electrical, Plumbing |
| Replace / repair roof | YES | $154.50 Building |
| Build a deck or patio | YES | $77.25 Building |
| Build a fence (≤6 ft) | YES | $77.25 Building |
| Install solar panels | YES | $150.00 Building, Electrical |
| Replace HVAC system | YES | $77.25 Mechanical |
| Replace windows (same size, same opening) | NO | Exempt |
∗ Costs are verified for Des Moines, IA from published fee schedule. Always confirm with your local building department.
Internal Comparison · separate trade permits
Compare Des Moines Permit Fees With Related Cities
Use these source-linked city pages to compare Des Moines against other Iowa markets and cities with similar permit fee structures.
Oklahoma City, OKAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $308.50 · -$0.50 vs Des Moines
Charleston, SCAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $308.00 · -$1.00 vs Des Moines
City of St. Louis, MOAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $300.00 · -$9.00 vs Des Moines
Chicago, ILCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $325.00 · +$16.00 vs Des Moines
Fort Worth, TXCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $525.95 · +$216.95 vs Des Moines
Dallas, TXCross-market benchmark
Permit Guides
Permit Cost and Process Guides
Pricing a specific project in Des Moines? These guides cover what each permit runs and how the approval process actually works.
Building permit cost, every verified city ranked
How much does a building permit cost?
How long does a permit take to get?
When is a permit not required?
Deck permit cost
Roof replacement permit cost
HVAC permit cost
Kitchen remodel permit cost
Solar panel permit cost
EV charger permit cost
Do I need a permit to replace a water heater?
Do I need a permit for an electrical panel upgrade?
How to speed up a building permit
Getting an electrical permit online
What happens if you build without a permit
Before You Build
Before you build, check real remodeling cost data at TheFatBook, the cost index behind these permit numbers.
Frequently Asked · Des Moines
How much does a building permit cost in Des Moines?
Residential fees are flat: a renovation permit is $154.50 at any value, and decks, fences and each trade permit are $77.25.
Do I need a permit to reroof in Des Moines?
Not in 2026 if no sheathing or decking is replaced. If decking is replaced, a renovation permit ($154.50) is required. From January 1, 2027 every roof-covering replacement needs a building permit.
Do I need a permit for a fence in Des Moines?
Yes for most privacy fences. Only chain-link or wire fences up to 4 feet and other fences up to 3 feet are exempt. A fence permit is $77.25.
Do I need a permit to replace windows in Des Moines?
Not if the rough opening stays the same and the egress opening is not reduced. The City's minor repair policy exempts those replacements.
Cite This Data
APA format
Chicago format
Data Attribution