Skip to main content
All Cities / Texas / Fort Worth

How Much Does a Building Permit Cost in Fort Worth?

✓ Fee schedule checked against city sources
Fee math from City of Fort Worth Development Services, not a national average
Source: City of Fort Worth Development Services
Data last verified: September 27, 2026
Fort Worth prices residential remodels, reroofs, windows, siding and solar by the number of trades, $119 each from October 1, 2026 under Ordinance 26-28781, not by value. Stand alone trade permits are priced item by item, and every permit adds a $33.08 application fee and a $16.87 technology fee.

Permit Cost by Project

Bathroom Remodel$525.95
Kitchen Remodel$287.95
Solar Panel Installation$287.95
Roof Replacement$168.95
Siding Replacement$168.95
Window Replacement$168.95
Building Permit (residential minimum, $8K-$25K projects)$168.95
Deck / Patio$164.95
Electrical Panel$89.48
HVAC Replacement$66.86
Water Heater$60.29
EV Charger Installation$50.49

Do You Need a Permit?

No: Paint, cosmetic updates, fixture swaps
Yes: Bathroom remodel ($525.95)
Yes: Kitchen remodel ($287.95)
Yes: Roof replacement ($168.95)
Yes: HVAC replacement ($66.86)
Yes: Water heater ($60.29)
Yes: Deck / patio ($164.95)
Yes: Window replacement ($168.95)
Yes: Electrical panel ($89.48)
Yes: Solar panels ($287.95)

Verified Permit Cost by Project Type

Bathroom Remodel
$525.95
Building
Kitchen Remodel
$287.95
Building
Solar Panel Installation
$287.95
Building
Roof Replacement
$168.95
Building
Siding Replacement
$168.95
Building
Window Replacement
$168.95
Building
Building Permit (residential minimum, $8K-$25K projects)
$168.95
Building
Deck / Patio
$164.95
Building

Compare these permit costs across U.S. cities

Bathroom Remodel Permit Cost →Kitchen Remodel Permit Cost →Roof Replacement Permit Cost →HVAC Permit Cost →Water Heater Permit Cost →Electrical Panel Permit Cost →Deck Permit Cost →Fence Permit Cost →Solar Panel Permit Cost →Permit Cost Calculator →
Two Types of Permits

Fort Worth issues building permits for structural work and separate trade permits for plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and roofing. Most remodels need both kinds. See the full breakdown of which projects need a permit and which are exempt.

Fort Worth Permit Cost Calculator

Choose a common project or enter a project value to estimate local permit fees from City of Fort Worth Development Services data.
17 project types September 27, 2026 fee schedule Same-page calculator
✓ Updated from local fee schedule ✓ No account needed
Source confidence Published local schedule
Permit scope
Building permit
Method
Published fee lookup
Estimate summary Fort Worth calculator ready. Select a project to update the local permit estimate.
Estimated permit fee
$168.95
Updates instantly when project type or valuation changes.
✓ Verified local fee schedule
✓ A permit is required: the reference reroof includes a 64 sq ft decking allowance, and the City's Roofing FAQ answers "Is a permit required if any decking is replaced? Yes" (Administrative Code 105.2 item 14 exempts roof repairs only above the decking). The City bills this as a "Residential Remodel" permit with one "Building Trade Fee". Ordinance No. 26-28781 (effective October 1, 2026) Table 1A-1 "RESIDENTIAL REMODEL FEES... Number of Trades" 1 = $119.00 + Table 1-B "Permit Application Fee, Applicable to All Permit Types, Excluding Signs: 33.08" + "Technology Fee applicable to all applications/permits: 16.87" = $168.95, at any project value (Fort Worth does not price residential work on valuation). Line confirmed from the City's issued permits. Through September 30, 2026 the same lines under Ord. 27191-09-2024 total $160.87.
Local sourceBuilt from City of Fort Worth Development Services fee data, not a national average.
Formula-backedValuation-based projects recalculate from the local fee formula.
Bookmark friendlyThe tool lives on this city page so citations and saved links stay stable.
Before you apply
1Confirm whether plan review, inspections, zoning, or trade permits apply to your scope.
2Use the copied estimate when budgeting, then verify final fees with City of Fort Worth Development Services before submission.
3Save or print this page for your contractor, owner-builder notes, or permit application checklist.
Fort Worth does not price house work on its value. From October 1, 2026 (Ordinance 26-28781), a residential remodel is $119.00 per trade, and every permit adds a $33.08 application fee and a $16.87 technology fee. A reroof that replaces decking, a window replacement or a siding job is one trade: $168.95. A bathroom with plumbing, electrical and fan work is four trades: $525.95. Until September 30, 2026 the same permits cost $112.50 per trade plus $48.37.

Fort Worth Permit Fees Explained

Table 1A-1 prices residential remodels by the number of trades: 1 trade $119.00, 2 trades $238.00, 3 trades $357.00, 4 trades $476.00. The City bills a Building trade on every remodel, then one more for each of electrical, mechanical and plumbing. Reroofs, windows, siding, solar and interior demolition are filed as residential remodels.
Stand-alone trade permits are priced item by item instead. A 50-gallon water heater is $10.34 (first fixture or appliance): $60.29 with the application and technology fees. A 200-amp panel is $39.53: $89.48. A 3-ton AC changeout is $10.34 for the condenser plus the $6.57 minimum for the air handler: $66.86. A new EV receptacle is $0.54: $50.49.
Chuck's Take
"Fort Worth doesn't care if your remodel is ten grand or fifty. It counts trades. Know how many trades are on your job before you look at the permit line on a bid."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.

What Needs a Permit in Fort Worth?

The Administrative Code (Section 105.2) exempts fences up to 7 feet, decks no more than 6 inches above grade, retaining walls up to 4 feet, painting, tiling, cabinet and countertop replacement, and roof repairs that do not replace decking. Replacing plumbing fixtures in place is exempt, but water heaters, shower pans and bathtubs need permits.
The City's Roofing FAQ says a shingle-only replacement needs no permit, and a permit is required if any decking is replaced. Replacing a window frame or sash always needs a permit.

Kitchen, Bath and Deck Permits in Fort Worth

A kitchen update with new cabinets, countertops and a lighting circuit is billed Building plus Electrical: $287.95. A bath that replaces the tub, adds a circuit and replaces the exhaust fan is four trades, $525.95. A 240-square-foot deck is priced on its area (Table 1-C-4: $102.00 for the first 175 square feet plus $0.20 per additional square foot), $164.95 with the fees. Rooftop solar is Building plus Electrical, $287.95.

Third-Party Review Discounts

The permit fee is reduced when a third party does the work of City staff: to 35% when a third party does both plan review and inspections, 70% when only plan review is third-party, and 55% when only the inspections are. The figures on this page assume City staff do both.

Who Should Pull the Permit in Fort Worth?

Your contractor should pull it. That keeps the contractor responsible for code compliance and for the inspections. If a contractor asks you to pull the permit yourself, ask why before you sign anything.
Development Services is at New City Hall, 100 Fort Worth Trail, 817-392-2222. Applications go through Accela Citizen Access.
Chuck's Take
"Never let the homeowner pull the permit if I'm doing the work. My license is on the line. A contractor who wants you to pull it is telling you something about his license or his insurance. Find someone else."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.
Quick Reference · Fort Worth Permit Requirements
Homeowner TaskPermit?Est. Cost
Paint interior / exteriorNOCosmetic
Replace flooringNOCosmetic
Replace kitchen cabinets (same layout)NOCosmetic
Swap a light fixture (same location)NOCosmetic
Replace a water heaterYES$60.29 Plumbing
Upgrade an electrical panelYES$89.48 Electrical
Remodel a bathroomYES$525.95 Building
Remodel a kitchenYES$287.95 Building
Replace / repair roofYES$168.95 Building
Build a deck or patioYES$164.95 Building
Build a fence (≤6 ft)NOTypically exempt
Install solar panelsYES$287.95 Building
Replace HVAC systemYES$66.86 Mechanical
Replace windows (new opening)YES$168.95 Building
∗ Costs are verified for Fort Worth, TX from published fee schedule. Always confirm with your local building department.
Internal Comparison · local permit pricing

Compare Fort Worth Permit Fees With Related Cities

Use these source-linked city pages to compare Fort Worth against other Texas markets and cities with similar permit fee structures.

View all Texas permit fee cities →
Austin, TXSame-state Texas cityBathroom remodel permit package: $540.47 · +$14.52 vs Fort Worth Houston, TXSame-state Texas cityBathroom remodel permit package: $403.13 · -$122.82 vs Fort Worth San Antonio, TXSame-state Texas cityBathroom remodel permit package: $328.60 · -$197.35 vs Fort Worth Dallas, TXSame-state Texas city Atlanta, GACross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $525.00 · -$0.95 vs Fort Worth Miami, FLCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $556.50 · +$30.55 vs Fort Worth Los Angeles, CACross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $492.44 · -$33.51 vs Fort Worth Springfield, MOCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $490.00 · -$35.95 vs Fort Worth
View all cities →
Permit Guides

Permit Cost and Process Guides

Pricing a specific project in Fort Worth? These guides cover what each permit runs and how the approval process actually works.

Building permit cost, every verified city ranked How much does a building permit cost? How long does a permit take to get? When is a permit not required? Deck permit cost Roof replacement permit cost HVAC permit cost Kitchen remodel permit cost Solar panel permit cost EV charger permit cost Do I need a permit to replace a water heater? Do I need a permit for an electrical panel upgrade? How to speed up a building permit Getting an electrical permit online What happens if you build without a permit
Before You Build

Budgeting the whole job? Compare real remodeling cost data at TheFatBook, our companion cost index.

Frequently Asked · Fort Worth

How much does a building permit cost in Fort Worth?
From October 1, 2026 a residential remodel is $119.00 per trade plus $49.95 in application and technology fees. One trade, such as a reroof with decking or a window replacement, totals $168.95.
Do I need a permit to reroof in Fort Worth?
Not if only the shingles are replaced. The City's Roofing FAQ says a permit is required if any decking is replaced. A reroof permit with decking is $168.95 from October 1, 2026.
How much is a water heater permit in Fort Worth?
$10.34 for the first fixture or appliance plus the $33.08 application fee and the $16.87 technology fee: the water heater permit totals $60.29 from October 1, 2026.
Do I need a permit for a fence in Fort Worth?
Not for a fence up to 7 feet. Section 105.2 of the Administrative Code exempts fences not over seven feet high.
Cite This Data
APA format
Chicago format
Data Attribution
DO
Creator of the Cost Index & Permit Dataset
Built this dataset by individually researching published municipal fee schedules, city by city. Background in data engineering, ML, and statistical validation. Every fee links to its source document.
CT
Construction Industry Reviewer · Chief Editor, TheFatBook.com
Founder, LC Thompson Construction Co., Jefferson City, MO. Built custom homes, spec homes, and commercial projects across central Missouri. Reviews permit data for accuracy against real-world construction experience.