Skip to main content
All Cities / Georgia / Atlanta

How Much Does a Building Permit Cost in Atlanta?

✓ Fee schedule checked against city sources
Fee math from Bureau of Buildings (Director, Bureau of Buildings), not a national average
Source: Bureau of Buildings (Director, Bureau of Buildings) · Fee schedule source ↗
Data last verified: September 28, 2026
Atlanta issues separate building and trade permits. A building permit is $7 per $1,000 of the job with a $150 floor, a trade permit has a $150 minimum, and every permit adds a $25 technology fee (City Code Sec. 104).

Permit Cost by Project

Demolition Commercial Building Minimum$1,885.00
Pool Spa Commercial Minimum$1,775.00
Demolition$675.00
Demolition Residential Building Minimum$675.00
Kitchen Remodel$550.00
Bathroom Remodel$525.00
Roof Replacement$385.00
Deck / Patio$375.00
Retaining Wall Minimum$245.00
Paving Resurfacing Minimum$225.00
HVAC Replacement$175.00
Electrical Panel$175.00
Solar Panel Installation$175.00
EV Charger Installation$175.00
Window Replacement$175.00
View full municipal schedule (10 more items)
Electrical Permit$175.00
Plumbing Permit$175.00
HVAC / Mechanical Permit$175.00
Sprinkler Up To 50 Heads$175.00
Mep Permit Minimum$175.00
Fence Permit$100.00
Water Heater$75.00
Remove And Replace Online$75.00
Garage Accessory /Sq Ft$0.38
Carport /Sq Ft$0.25

Do You Need a Permit?

No: Paint, cosmetic updates, fixture swaps
Yes: Bathroom remodel ($525.00)
Yes: Kitchen remodel ($550.00)
Yes: Roof replacement ($385.00)
Yes: HVAC replacement ($175.00)
Yes: Water heater ($75.00)
Yes: Deck / patio ($375.00)
Yes: Window replacement ($175.00)
Yes: Electrical panel ($175.00)
Yes: Solar panels ($175.00)

Verified Permit Cost by Project Type

Demolition Commercial Building Minimum
$1,885.00
Flat Fee
Pool Spa Commercial Minimum
$1,775.00
Flat Fee
Demolition
$675.00
Demolition
Demolition Residential Building Minimum
$675.00
Flat Fee
Kitchen Remodel
$550.00
Electrical, Plumbing
Bathroom Remodel
$525.00
Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Roof Replacement
$385.00
Building
Deck / Patio
$375.00
Building

Compare these permit costs across U.S. cities

Bathroom Remodel Permit Cost →Kitchen Remodel Permit Cost →Roof Replacement Permit Cost →HVAC Permit Cost →Water Heater Permit Cost →Electrical Panel Permit Cost →Deck Permit Cost →Fence Permit Cost →Solar Panel Permit Cost →Permit Cost Calculator →
Two Types of Permits

Atlanta issues building permits for structural work and separate trade permits for plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and roofing. Most remodels need both kinds. See the full breakdown of which projects need a permit and which are exempt.

Atlanta Permit Cost Calculator

Choose a common project or enter a project value to estimate local permit fees from Bureau of Buildings (Director, Bureau of Buildings) data.
61 project types September 28, 2026 fee schedule Same-page calculator
✓ Updated from local fee schedule ✓ No account needed
Source confidence Published local schedule
Permit scope
Building permit
Method
Formula-backed estimate
Estimate summary Atlanta calculator ready. Select a project to update the local permit estimate.
Estimated permit fee
$385.00
Updates instantly when project type or valuation changes.
✓ Verified local fee schedule
✓ Re-roofing minimum $360: greater of the printed minimum or $7 per $1,000 of value (Sec. 104.2(m)), + $25 technology fee (Sec. 104.1(b)).
Local sourceBuilt from Bureau of Buildings (Director, Bureau of Buildings) fee data, not a national average.
Formula-backedValuation-based projects recalculate from the local fee formula.
Bookmark friendlyThe tool lives on this city page so citations and saved links stay stable.
Before you apply
1Confirm whether plan review, inspections, zoning, or trade permits apply to your scope.
2Use the copied estimate when budgeting, then verify final fees with Bureau of Buildings (Director, Bureau of Buildings) before submission.
3Save or print this page for your contractor, owner-builder notes, or permit application checklist.
Atlanta prices its permits two ways. Stand-alone work like a reroof, deck, fence or trade permit pays the greater of a printed minimum or $7 per $1,000 of the job, plus a $25 technology fee. A reroof lands at $385 and a deck at $375 for most homes. Remodels and other alterations pay $7 per $1,000 of the job in total, with a $150 minimum, plus the $25 technology fee; the code prints that rate only as the plan-review fee, but the City's own permit records show it is the whole charge. A $25,000 kitchen remodel with its plumbing and electrical permits comes to $550. The figures come from Atlanta Code Appendix A Section 104 and the City's issued permits.

Atlanta Permit Fees Explained

Atlanta keeps each trade on its own permit. Building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical each carry their own fee. The stand-alone permits follow one rule in Section 104.2(m): pay the printed minimum or $7 per $1,000 of the work's value, whichever is greater. Then add the $25 technology fee from Section 104.1(b).
Here is what that produces. A trade permit has a $150 minimum, so most electrical, plumbing and HVAC jobs come to $175. A reroof starts at $360, so most reroofs come to $385. A deck starts at $350, so most decks come to $375. A fence 6 feet or under starts at $75. The online remove-and-replace permit for a water heater is $50, so $75 with the technology fee.
Remodels follow the City's records rather than the printed text. Section 104.2(b) calls $7 per $1,000 of valuation "the fee for the plan review of the building permit", but the alteration permits the City issued in 2026 were each charged $7 per $1,000 in total, paid in two halves, with a $150 minimum and the $25 technology fee once. A kitchen or bath remodel also takes separate plumbing and electrical permits at $175 each. So a $25,000 kitchen is $200 + $175 + $175 = $550, a $50,000 kitchen $725, and a $15,000 bath $525. Window replacement and rooftop solar are one permit each, $175 at typical values.
Tearing down a whole house or detached garage is a demolition permit: a $650 minimum, so $675 with the technology fee. Gutting an interior is an alteration, not a demolition: $175 for a typical strip-out.
Chuck's Take
"I tell every homeowner the same thing. Add the trade permits separately in your bid. Atlanta doesn't bundle anything. Each trade you touch is its own permit, and each one has a minimum. Build that in now so nobody gets mad later."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.

What Needs a Permit in Atlanta?

Atlanta exempts a lot of repair work. Section 103.4 says no permit or permit fee is required for repair work on a house valued under $10,000. It also exempts siding repair or replacement, cabinets and countertops, floor coverings, and non-structural reroof repairs at any cost.
Do you need a permit in Atlanta to build a deck? Yes. Expect $375 for most decks. Do you need a permit for a fence? Yes, at $100 for a fence 6 feet or under on a typical job. Do you need a permit to replace windows? The City issues and charges them as express permits even under the $10,000 repair line: $175 for a typical job.
New electrical, plumbing and HVAC work needs a trade permit. Replacing existing outlets and light fixtures, and installing low-voltage systems like alarms and cable, does not. Skipping a required permit costs double later.

Penalty for Skipping Permits in Atlanta

Atlanta charges double the usual permit fee for work started without a permit. Section 104.2(d) caps the penalty portion at $1,000.
You also risk stop-work orders and reinspection fees of $50 each time they have to come back. The city doesn't negotiate on this. They enforce it. Plenty of project budgets blow up from exactly this mistake.
Pull the permit. The math never works in favor of skipping it.

How Long Is a Building Permit Good For in Atlanta?

Your Atlanta permit expires if work doesn't start within six months, or if it stops for six months. Demolition permits for homes of four units or fewer expire after 60 days. Section 104.5 has the rules.
You can extend it if you ask in writing before it expires. A 30-day extension costs $110. A 90-day extension costs $220 and needs good cause. Let it lapse and you pay a new application fee and go through review again.

Who Pulls the Permit in Atlanta?

Homeowners can pull permits for work on their own single-family house. Atlanta lets you self-perform plumbing, electrical, HVAC and related trades without a contractor license. You still have to register with the Director of the Bureau of Buildings and follow all codes.
Most people should let the contractor pull it. The contract should say so explicitly. Contractors must register before they can get permits anyway. If your contractor wants you to pull the permit yourself that's a red flag. Walk away. The liability and insurance protection matter more than saving a few bucks.
Chuck's Take
"Never let a contractor talk you into pulling the permit yourself in Atlanta. If they're licensed they pull it in their name. Period. I see guys try this trick every year. It usually means they aren't properly licensed or insured. Walk away quick."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.

Atlanta's Separate Trade Permit System

Atlanta stands out because it keeps every trade on its own permit. Building. Electrical. Plumbing. Mechanical. Each one carries its own minimum, and each one carries the $25 technology fee.
The minimums are the number to know. A trade permit is $175 with the technology fee. A water heater swap filed online is $75. An EV charger circuit is a $175 electrical permit. A bigger job only pays more once $7 per $1,000 of its value passes the minimum.
The system rewards knowing exactly which trades you touch. Miss one and you pay double later. Atlanta builds to the 2018 International Building and Residential Codes and the 2020 National Electrical Code, per the city's 2023 permitting guide.
Quick Reference · Atlanta Permit Requirements
Homeowner TaskPermit?Est. Cost
Paint interior / exteriorNOCosmetic
Replace flooringNOCosmetic
Replace kitchen cabinets (same layout)NOCosmetic
Swap a light fixture (same location)NOCosmetic
Replace a water heaterYES$75.00 Plumbing
Upgrade an electrical panelYES$175.00 Electrical
Remodel a bathroomYES$525.00 Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Remodel a kitchenYES$550.00 Electrical, Plumbing
Replace / repair roofYES$385.00 Building
Build a deck or patioYES$375.00 Building
Build a fence (≤6 ft)YES$100.00 Building
Install solar panelsYES$175.00 Electrical
Replace HVAC systemYES$175.00 Mechanical
Replace windows (new opening)YES$175.00 Building
∗ Costs are verified for Atlanta, GA from published fee schedule. Always confirm with your local building department.
Internal Comparison · separate trade permits

Compare Atlanta Permit Fees With Related Cities

Use these source-linked city pages to compare Atlanta against other Georgia markets and cities with similar permit fee structures.

View all Georgia permit fee cities →
Austin, TXAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $540.47 · +$15.47 vs Atlanta Miami, FLAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $556.50 · +$31.50 vs Atlanta Los Angeles, CAAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $492.44 · -$32.56 vs Atlanta Fort Worth, TXCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $525.95 · +$0.95 vs Atlanta Chicago, ILCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $325.00 · -$200.00 vs Atlanta Dallas, TXCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $181.00 · -$344.00 vs Atlanta
View all cities →
Permit Guides

Permit Cost and Process Guides

Pricing a specific project in Atlanta? These guides cover what each permit runs and how the approval process actually works.

Building permit cost, every verified city ranked How much does a building permit cost? How long does a permit take to get? When is a permit not required? Deck permit cost Roof replacement permit cost HVAC permit cost Kitchen remodel permit cost Solar panel permit cost EV charger permit cost Do I need a permit to replace a water heater? Do I need a permit for an electrical panel upgrade? How to speed up a building permit Getting an electrical permit online What happens if you build without a permit
Before You Build

The permit is just the start. Here is what a kitchen remodel costs in Atlanta on TheFatBook, built from the same source data.

Frequently Asked · Atlanta

How much does a building permit cost in Atlanta?
It depends on the permit. Stand-alone permits pay the greater of a printed minimum or $7 per $1,000 of the job, plus a $25 technology fee: $175 for a typical trade permit, $385 for most reroofs, $375 for most decks. Remodels pay $7 per $1,000 in total with a $150 minimum, plus separate $175 plumbing and electrical permits: $550 for a $25,000 kitchen.
Do I need a permit to replace a water heater in Atlanta?
Yes. Atlanta's online "Remove & Replace" permit covers hot water tanks for single-family homes and duplexes. It costs $50, so $75 with the technology fee.
How much is a plumbing permit in Atlanta?
A plumbing permit is a trade permit with a $150 minimum, or $7 per $1,000 of the work if that is more, plus the $25 technology fee. Most jobs come to $175. Replacing an existing water heater online is cheaper at $75.
Do I need a permit to build a deck in Atlanta?
Yes. A deck requires a permit in Atlanta. The minimum is $350, or $7 per $1,000 of the job if that is more, plus the $25 technology fee. Most decks come to $375.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Atlanta?
Most new electrical work needs its own permit. A panel upgrade or new circuit is $175 on a typical job: the $150 trade minimum plus the $25 technology fee. Replacing existing outlets and fixtures is exempt.
Can a homeowner pull their own permits in Atlanta without a contractor license?
Yes. Atlanta lets homeowners install plumbing, electrical, and HVAC work on their own single-family home without a contractor license. You must still register with the Bureau of Buildings and pull all required permits. The work must meet code.
Cite This Data
APA format
Chicago format
Data Attribution
DO
Creator of the Cost Index & Permit Dataset
Built this dataset by individually researching published municipal fee schedules, city by city. Background in data engineering, ML, and statistical validation. Every fee links to its source document.
CT
Construction Industry Reviewer · Chief Editor, TheFatBook.com
Founder, LC Thompson Construction Co., Jefferson City, MO. Built custom homes, spec homes, and commercial projects across central Missouri. Reviews permit data for accuracy against real-world construction experience.