Skip to main content
All Cities / South Carolina / Charleston

How Much Does a Building Permit Cost in Charleston?

✓ Fee schedule checked against city sources
Fee math from City of Charleston Building Inspections Division, not a national average
Source: City of Charleston Building Inspections Division · Fee schedule source ↗
Data last verified: September 28, 2026
Charleston's fee schedule, in force since October 1, 2019, prices residential alterations at $15 for the first $1,000 plus $5 per additional $1,000, plus plan review at half the permit fee and a $40 application fee on every building and trade permit. Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are separate.

Permit Cost by Project

Kitchen Remodel$383.00
Bathroom Remodel$308.00
Solar Panel Installation$257.50
Building Permit ($25K project)$242.50
Roof Replacement$145.00
Building Permit ($12K project)$145.00
Siding Replacement$130.00
Deck / Patio$115.00
Window Replacement$115.00
Building Permit ($8K project)$115.00
Fence Permit$92.50
Electrical Panel$90.00
EV Charger Installation$90.00
Electrical Permit$90.00
HVAC Replacement$64.00
HVAC / Mechanical Permit$50.00
Water Heater$43.50
Plumbing Permit$43.50

Do You Need a Permit?

No: Paint, cosmetic updates, fixture swaps
Yes: Bathroom remodel ($308.00)
Yes: Kitchen remodel ($383.00)
Yes: Roof replacement ($145.00)
Yes: HVAC replacement ($64.00)
Yes: Water heater ($43.50)
Yes: Deck / patio ($115.00)
Yes: Window replacement ($115.00)
Yes: Electrical panel ($90.00)
Yes: Solar panels ($257.50)

Verified Permit Cost by Project Type

Kitchen Remodel
$383.00
Building, Electrical, Plumbing
Bathroom Remodel
$308.00
Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Solar Panel Installation
$257.50
Building, Electrical
Building Permit ($25K project)
$242.50
Building
Roof Replacement
$145.00
Building
Building Permit ($12K project)
$145.00
Building
Siding Replacement
$130.00
Building
Deck / Patio
$115.00
Building

Compare these permit costs across U.S. cities

Bathroom Remodel Permit Cost →Kitchen Remodel Permit Cost →Roof Replacement Permit Cost →HVAC Permit Cost →Water Heater Permit Cost →Electrical Panel Permit Cost →Deck Permit Cost →Fence Permit Cost →Solar Panel Permit Cost →Permit Cost Calculator →
Two Types of Permits

Charleston issues building permits for structural work and separate trade permits for plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and roofing. Most remodels need both kinds. See the full breakdown of which projects need a permit and which are exempt.

Charleston Permit Cost Calculator

Choose a common project or enter a project value to estimate local permit fees from City of Charleston Building Inspections Division data.
17 project types September 28, 2026 fee schedule Same-page calculator
✓ Updated from local fee schedule ✓ No account needed
Source confidence Published local schedule
Permit scope
Building permit
Method
Published fee lookup
Estimate summary Charleston calculator ready. Select a project to update the local permit estimate.
Estimated permit fee
$145.00
Updates instantly when project type or valuation changes.
✓ Verified local fee schedule
✓ A permit is required: the City's Roofing Replacement & Repair guidance ("Roofing - Single Family/Duplex Dwelling" - "Alteration/Repair"). Building and Trade Permit Fee Schedule (Ord. Nos. 2017-131, 2019-064 & 2019-072, effective October 1, 2019; re-issued unchanged 2025-07-02), Residential Alterations & Repairs: "$15.00 for the first $1,000 construction valuation, plus $5.00 for each additional thousand or fraction thereof" = $70.00 at $12,000 + plan review "equal to one-half of the building permit fee" $35.00 + "A non-refundable permit application of $40.00" = $145.00. The City's issued permits carry this total. City records: the formula matches 25 of 39 re-roof totals exactly; 10 more are $25 higher, a line the open data does not itemize.
Local sourceBuilt from City of Charleston Building Inspections Division fee data, not a national average.
Formula-backedValuation-based projects recalculate from the local fee formula.
Bookmark friendlyThe tool lives on this city page so citations and saved links stay stable.
Before you apply
1Confirm whether plan review, inspections, zoning, or trade permits apply to your scope.
2Use the copied estimate when budgeting, then verify final fees with City of Charleston Building Inspections Division before submission.
3Save or print this page for your contractor, owner-builder notes, or permit application checklist.
Charleston prices residential alterations at $15.00 for the first $1,000 plus $5.00 per additional $1,000, adds a plan review fee of half the permit fee, and charges a $40.00 application fee on every building and trade permit. A $12,000 reroof totals $145.00 and a $7,100 deck $115.00. A 200-amp panel is $90.00 and a water heater $43.50. A $25,000 kitchen remodel with its alteration permit and electrical and plumbing sub permits comes to $383.

Charleston Permit Fees Explained

The Building and Trade Permit Fee Schedule has been in effect since October 1, 2019; the City still serves it and re-issued it unchanged in July 2025. Work of $1,000 or less pays the application fee only. From $1,001 to $50,000 the permit is $15.00 for the first $1,000 plus $5.00 for each additional $1,000 or fraction.
Worked through: a $12,000 reroof is $15 + $55 = $70.00, plus $35.00 plan review, plus the $40.00 application fee, $145.00. A $25,000 reroof is $242.50. The City's issued permits carry this total on reroofs, window replacements and fences.
Chuck's Take
"Half again for plan review is how Charleston does it on almost everything. When you check a permit line on a bid, multiply the permit by one and a half and add forty."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.

Trade Permits in Charleston

Electrical is $0.25 per ampere of service, so a job on a 200-amp house is $50.00 plus the $40.00 application fee, $90.00; the City bills EV charger circuits and panel changes this way. Plumbing is $3.50 per fixture: a water heater permit is $43.50. Mechanical is $10.00 for the first $1,000 of cost plus $2.00 per additional $1,000, so an $8,000 AC replacement is $64.00.
Rooftop solar takes a building permit and an electrical sub permit: $167.50 plus $90.00 at $15,000, $257.50 in total.

What Needs a Permit in Charleston?

The City's permitting guidance covers reroofing and roof repairs, same-size window and door replacement, fences, decks, siding and interior non-structural demolition, and all of them take permits. A roof repair of $1,000 or less pays only the $40.00 application fee. Fences go through zoning review; building inspection applies only above 7 feet.
Work in a historic district may also need Board of Architectural Review approval.

Bath Remodels in Charleston

A bathroom takes a single-family alteration permit plus electrical and plumbing sub permits. With a new tub, toilet and lavatory and one new circuit, the bathroom totals $308.00 at $15,000 and $383.00 at $25,000.

Who Should Pull the Permit in Charleston?

Your contractor should pull it. That keeps the contractor responsible for code compliance and for the inspections. If a contractor asks you to pull the permit yourself, ask why before you sign anything.
Homeowners acting as their own contractor file a Register of Deeds form with the City. Applications go through the Customer Self Service portal; the Citizen Services Desk is 843.724.7311.
Chuck's Take
"Never let the homeowner pull the permit if I'm doing the work. My license is on the line. A contractor who wants you to pull it is telling you something about his license or his insurance. Find someone else."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.
Quick Reference · Charleston Permit Requirements
Homeowner TaskPermit?Est. Cost
Paint interior / exteriorNOCosmetic
Replace flooringNOCosmetic
Replace kitchen cabinets (same layout)NOCosmetic
Swap a light fixture (same location)NOCosmetic
Replace a water heaterYES$43.50 Plumbing
Upgrade an electrical panelYES$90.00 Electrical
Remodel a bathroomYES$308.00 Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Remodel a kitchenYES$383.00 Building, Electrical, Plumbing
Replace / repair roofYES$145.00 Building
Build a deck or patioYES$115.00 Building
Build a fence (≤6 ft)YES$92.50 Building
Install solar panelsYES$257.50 Building, Electrical
Replace HVAC systemYES$64.00 Mechanical
Replace windows (new opening)YES$115.00 Building
∗ Costs are verified for Charleston, SC from published fee schedule. Always confirm with your local building department.
Internal Comparison · separate trade permits

Compare Charleston Permit Fees With Related Cities

Use these source-linked city pages to compare Charleston against other South Carolina markets and cities with similar permit fee structures.

View all South Carolina permit fee cities →
Oklahoma City, OKAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $308.50 · +$0.50 vs Charleston Des Moines, IAAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $309.00 · +$1.00 vs Charleston City of St. Louis, MOAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $300.00 · -$8.00 vs Charleston Chicago, ILCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $325.00 · +$17.00 vs Charleston Fort Worth, TXCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $525.95 · +$217.95 vs Charleston Dallas, TXCross-market benchmark
View all cities →
Permit Guides

Permit Cost and Process Guides

Pricing a specific project in Charleston? These guides cover what each permit runs and how the approval process actually works.

Building permit cost, every verified city ranked How much does a building permit cost? How long does a permit take to get? When is a permit not required? Deck permit cost Roof replacement permit cost HVAC permit cost Kitchen remodel permit cost Solar panel permit cost EV charger permit cost Do I need a permit to replace a water heater? Do I need a permit for an electrical panel upgrade? How to speed up a building permit Getting an electrical permit online What happens if you build without a permit
Before You Build

The permit is just the start. Here is real remodeling cost data on TheFatBook, built from the same source data.

Frequently Asked · Charleston

How much does a building permit cost in Charleston?
$15.00 for the first $1,000 plus $5.00 per additional $1,000, plus half that again for plan review, plus a $40.00 application fee. A $12,000 reroof totals $145.00.
Do I need a permit to replace windows in Charleston?
Yes. The City's guidance for replacing existing windows and doors lists building permit and plan review fees. An $8,000 window job totals $115.00.
How much is an electrical permit for a 200-amp panel in Charleston?
$0.25 per ampere, $50.00 for 200 amps, plus the $40.00 application fee: the panel permit totals $90.00.
Do I need a permit for a fence in Charleston?
Yes, a fence permit with zoning review. A $5,000 fence totals $92.50. Building inspection applies only to fences over 7 feet.
Cite This Data
APA format
Chicago format
Data Attribution
DO
Creator of the Cost Index & Permit Dataset
Built this dataset by individually researching published municipal fee schedules, city by city. Background in data engineering, ML, and statistical validation. Every fee links to its source document.
CT
Construction Industry Reviewer · Chief Editor, TheFatBook.com
Founder, LC Thompson Construction Co., Jefferson City, MO. Built custom homes, spec homes, and commercial projects across central Missouri. Reviews permit data for accuracy against real-world construction experience.