Skip to main content
All Cities / Virginia / Virginia Beach

How Much Does a Building Permit Cost in Virginia Beach?

✓ Fee schedule checked against city sources
Fee math from City of Virginia Beach Planning and Community Development, Permits & Inspections, not a national average
Source: City of Virginia Beach Planning and Community Development, Permits & Inspections · Fee schedule source ↗
Data last verified: September 27, 2026
Virginia Beach prices alterations at $50 plus $5 per $1,000, plumbing at $50 plus $6 per fixture, and electrical at a $50 minimum, and every permit adds the 2% state levy and a $10 technology fee. Roofing and siding replacement still need permits here. Pending the permit office's confirmation: water heater and interior demolition.

Permit Cost by Project

Solar Panel Installation$228.60
Building Permit ($25K project)$188.50
Bathroom Remodel$145.46
Roof Replacement$122.20
Building Permit ($12K project)$122.20
Siding Replacement$112.00
Deck / Patio$101.80
Building Permit ($8K project)$101.80
Kitchen Remodel$66.10
EV Charger Installation$66.10
Electrical Panel$61.00
Electrical Permit$61.00
Plumbing Permit$61.00
HVAC / Mechanical Permit$61.00

Do You Need a Permit?

No: Paint, cosmetic updates, fixture swaps
Yes: Bathroom remodel ($145.46)
Yes: Kitchen remodel ($66.10)
Yes: Roof replacement ($122.20)
Exempt: HVAC replacement
Yes: Deck / patio ($101.80)
Exempt: Window replacement (same size)
Yes: Electrical panel ($61.00)
Yes: Solar panels ($228.60)

Verified Permit Cost by Project Type

Solar Panel Installation
$228.60
Building, Electrical
Building Permit ($25K project)
$188.50
Building
Bathroom Remodel
$145.46
Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Roof Replacement
$122.20
Building
Building Permit ($12K project)
$122.20
Building
Siding Replacement
$112.00
Building
Deck / Patio
$101.80
Building
Building Permit ($8K project)
$101.80
Building

Compare these permit costs across U.S. cities

Bathroom Remodel Permit Cost →Kitchen Remodel Permit Cost →Roof Replacement Permit Cost →HVAC Permit Cost →Water Heater Permit Cost →Electrical Panel Permit Cost →Deck Permit Cost →Fence Permit Cost →Solar Panel Permit Cost →Permit Cost Calculator →
Two Types of Permits

Virginia Beach issues building permits for structural work and separate trade permits for plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and roofing. Most remodels need both kinds. See the full breakdown of which projects need a permit and which are exempt.

Virginia Beach Permit Cost Calculator

Choose a common project or enter a project value to estimate local permit fees from City of Virginia Beach Planning and Community Development, Permits & Inspections data.
15 project types September 27, 2026 fee schedule Same-page calculator
✓ Updated from local fee schedule ✓ No account needed
Source confidence Published local schedule
Permit scope
Building permit
Method
Published fee lookup
Estimate summary Virginia Beach calculator ready. Select a project to update the local permit estimate.
Estimated permit fee
$122.20
Updates instantly when project type or valuation changes.
✓ Verified local fee schedule
✓ The City lists "Roofing or siding replacements" as requiring permits (so the Virginia USBC 13VAC5-63-80 Sec. 108.2 item 14.5 exemption, limited to areas with a nominal design wind speed of 100 mph or less, does not apply). City Code Sec. 8-31 (c)(10) "Fifty dollars ($50.00) plus five dollars ($5.00) for each one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) of value of construction or fraction thereof" = $110.00 at $12,000, x 1.02 ("A 2% State Levy will be assessed on the permit fees") + Sec. 8-37 "$10.00" technology fee = $122.20.
Local sourceBuilt from City of Virginia Beach Planning and Community Development, Permits & Inspections fee data, not a national average.
Formula-backedValuation-based projects recalculate from the local fee formula.
Bookmark friendlyThe tool lives on this city page so citations and saved links stay stable.
Before you apply
1Confirm whether plan review, inspections, zoning, or trade permits apply to your scope.
2Use the copied estimate when budgeting, then verify final fees with City of Virginia Beach Planning and Community Development, Permits & Inspections before submission.
3Save or print this page for your contractor, owner-builder notes, or permit application checklist.
Virginia Beach prices alterations at $50.00 plus $5.00 per $1,000 of value, then adds a 2% state levy and a $10.00 technology fee to every permit. A $12,000 reroof comes to $122.20 and a $7,100 deck $101.80. Virginia's statewide code exempts same-opening windows, fences, and electric appliance swaps such as a central AC replacement. A bathroom remodel in the same layout needs only plumbing and electrical permits, $145.46 together.

Virginia Beach Permit Fees Explained

City Code Chapter 8 sets every fee. Alterations, reroofs, siding and decks are $50.00 plus $5.00 for each $1,000 or fraction (Sec. 8-31). Plumbing is $50.00 plus $6.00 per fixture (Sec. 8-32), mechanical and gas $50.00 plus $5.00 per $1,000 (Sec. 8-33), and electrical $50.00 plus $5.00 per circuit (Sec. 8-34).
Each permit is multiplied by 1.02 for the state levy and gets the $10.00 technology fee (Sec. 8-37). Worked through: a $12,000 reroof is $50 + $60 = $110.00, times 1.02, plus $10, which is $122.20. A $25,000 reroof is $188.50 and a $10,000 siding job $112.00.

What Needs a Permit in Virginia Beach?

The Virginia Uniform Statewide Building Code, Section 108.2, lists the exempt work. It covers replacing windows and doors in the same opening, fences (unless a pool barrier), sheds up to 256 square feet, replacing plumbing fixtures without changing the piping, replacing mechanical appliances not fueled by gas or oil, 100 square feet or less of roof covering, and cabinets, flooring and paint.
Virginia Beach lists roofing and siding replacement as needing permits, so a full reroof is not exempt here. A gas water heater is not covered by the appliance exemption; its permit is pending the City's confirmation of whether it takes a plumbing, mechanical or gas permit.
Chuck's Take
"Down here a reroof needs a permit even though the state list exempts it in calmer places. Wind is the reason. Don't let anyone tell you the state rule covers you on the coast."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.

Kitchen and Bath Remodels in Virginia Beach

The City requires a building permit for alterations that cut a wall or partition, cut a structural beam or change an exit. A bath or kitchen that does none of those needs only its trade permits. A bathroom with a new tub valve, toilet and lavatory and one new circuit takes plumbing ($68.00) and electrical ($55.00): $145.46 in total with the levy and technology fees. A kitchen that swaps its fixtures in place and adds one lighting circuit needs only the electrical permit, $66.10.

Who Should Pull the Permit in Virginia Beach?

Your contractor should pull it. That keeps the contractor responsible for code compliance and for the inspections. If a contractor asks you to pull the permit yourself, ask why before you sign anything.
Permits & Inspections is in Building 3 of the Municipal Center, 2403 Courthouse Drive: (757) 385-4211, PermInsp@VBgov.com.
Chuck's Take
"Never let the homeowner pull the permit if I'm doing the work. My license is on the line. A contractor who wants you to pull it is telling you something about his license or his insurance. Find someone else."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.
Quick Reference · Virginia Beach Permit Requirements
Homeowner TaskPermit?Est. Cost
Paint interior / exteriorNOCosmetic
Replace flooringNOCosmetic
Replace kitchen cabinets (same layout)NOCosmetic
Swap a light fixture (same location)NOCosmetic
Replace a water heaterPENDINGPlumbing · pending the permit office's confirmation
Upgrade an electrical panelYES$61.00 Electrical
Remodel a bathroomYES$145.46 Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Remodel a kitchenYES$66.10 Building, Electrical, Plumbing
Replace / repair roofYES$122.20 Building
Build a deck or patioYES$101.80 Building
Build a fence (≤6 ft)NOTypically exempt
Install solar panelsYES$228.60 Building, Electrical
Replace HVAC systemEXEMPTPermit not required
Replace windows (same size, same opening)NOExempt
∗ Costs are verified for Virginia Beach, VA from published fee schedule. Always confirm with your local building department.
Internal Comparison · separate trade permits

Compare Virginia Beach Permit Fees With Related Cities

Use these source-linked city pages to compare Virginia Beach against other Virginia markets and cities with similar permit fee structures.

View all Virginia permit fee cities →
Richmond, VASame-state Virginia cityBathroom remodel permit package: $153.28 · +$7.82 vs Virginia Beach Baltimore, MDAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $182.00 · +$36.54 vs Virginia Beach Denver, COAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $185.00 · +$39.54 vs Virginia Beach Memphis, TNAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $207.50 · +$62.04 vs Virginia Beach Chicago, ILCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $325.00 · +$179.54 vs Virginia Beach Fort Worth, TXCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $525.95 · +$380.49 vs Virginia Beach Dallas, TXCross-market benchmark
View all cities →
Permit Guides

Permit Cost and Process Guides

Pricing a specific project in Virginia Beach? These guides cover what each permit runs and how the approval process actually works.

Building permit cost, every verified city ranked How much does a building permit cost? How long does a permit take to get? When is a permit not required? Deck permit cost Roof replacement permit cost HVAC permit cost Kitchen remodel permit cost Solar panel permit cost EV charger permit cost Do I need a permit to replace a water heater? Do I need a permit for an electrical panel upgrade? How to speed up a building permit Getting an electrical permit online What happens if you build without a permit
Before You Build

Budgeting the whole job? Compare real remodeling cost data at TheFatBook, our companion cost index.

Frequently Asked · Virginia Beach

How much does a building permit cost in Virginia Beach?
$50.00 plus $5.00 per $1,000 of value, times 1.02 for the state levy, plus a $10.00 technology fee. That is $101.80 at $7,100, $122.20 at $12,000 and $188.50 at $25,000.
Do I need a permit to replace windows in Virginia Beach?
Not if the new windows fit the existing framed openings. The statewide code exempts replacing windows and doors of similar operation and size. The City requires a permit if frames or jambs are altered.
Do I need a permit to replace a central air conditioner in Virginia Beach?
Not for an electric system. The statewide code exempts replacing mechanical appliances not fueled by gas or oil in houses.
Do I need a permit for a fence in Virginia Beach?
Not under the building code, which exempts fences of any height unless they are pool barriers. A fence within 30 feet of a public right-of-way needs a zoning fence permit.
Cite This Data
APA format
Chicago format
Data Attribution
DO
Creator of the Cost Index & Permit Dataset
Built this dataset by individually researching published municipal fee schedules, city by city. Background in data engineering, ML, and statistical validation. Every fee links to its source document.
CT
Construction Industry Reviewer · Chief Editor, TheFatBook.com
Founder, LC Thompson Construction Co., Jefferson City, MO. Built custom homes, spec homes, and commercial projects across central Missouri. Reviews permit data for accuracy against real-world construction experience.