All Cities / Tennessee / Memphis
How Much Does a Building Permit Cost in Memphis?
✓ Fee schedule checked against city sources
Fee math from Memphis and Shelby County Construction Code Enforcement (joint), not a national average
Data last verified: September 27, 2026
Memphis and Shelby County share one code enforcement agency. Residential alterations are $5 per $1,000, with a $50 minimum and a $325 maximum, plus a $25 application fee; trade permits carry a $20 issuance fee, and every permit adds $4 data processing and a $1 housing fee. Pending the permit office's confirmation: roof repair.
Permit Cost by Project
Bathroom Remodel$207.50
Solar Panel Installation$180.00
Building Permit ($25K project)$155.00
HVAC Replacement$96.00
Roof Replacement$90.00
Building Permit ($12K project)$90.00
Kitchen Remodel$87.50
Deck / Patio$80.00
Siding Replacement$80.00
Window Replacement$80.00
Building Permit ($8K project)$80.00
Electrical Panel$75.00
Fence Permit$55.00
EV Charger Installation$55.00
Electrical Permit$55.00
Water Heater$48.00
HVAC / Mechanical Permit$40.00
Plumbing Permit$32.50
Do You Need a Permit?
No: Paint, cosmetic updates, fixture swaps
Yes: Bathroom remodel ($207.50)
Yes: Kitchen remodel ($87.50)
Yes: Roof replacement ($90.00)
Yes: HVAC replacement ($96.00)
Yes: Water heater ($48.00)
Yes: Deck / patio ($80.00)
Yes: Window replacement ($80.00)
Yes: Electrical panel ($75.00)
Yes: Solar panels ($180.00)
Verified Permit Cost by Project Type
Bathroom Remodel
$207.50
Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Solar Panel Installation
$180.00
Building, Electrical
Building Permit ($25K project)
$155.00
Building
HVAC Replacement
$96.00
Mechanical
Roof Replacement
$90.00
Building
Building Permit ($12K project)
$90.00
Building
Kitchen Remodel
$87.50
Building, Electrical, Plumbing
Deck / Patio
$80.00
Building
Compare these permit costs across U.S. cities
Two Types of Permits
Memphis issues building permits for structural work and separate trade permits for plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and roofing. Most remodels need both kinds. See the full breakdown of which projects need a permit and which are exempt.
Memphis Permit Cost Calculator
Choose a common project or enter a project value to estimate local permit fees from Memphis and Shelby County Construction Code Enforcement (joint) data.
✓ Updated from local fee schedule
✓ No account needed
Source confidence
Published local schedule
Permit scope
Building permit
Method
Published fee lookup
Estimate summary
Memphis calculator ready. Select a project to update the local permit estimate.
Estimated permit fee
$90.00
Updates instantly when project type or valuation changes.
✓ Verified local fee schedule
✓ A permit is required: Joint Ord. 569 amends IRC R105.2 item 12 to exempt only "detached single-family reroofing projects where no decking, structural and/or equipment supports are modified", and the reference reroof replaces decking (64 sq ft allowance). 2022 Fee Schedule (Joint Ord. No. 523, Exh. B; still linked as the Permit Fee Schedule from develop901.com/construction-enforcement, 2026-09-27) "ALTERATION/REPAIR ($5.00/1,000 VALUATION) $50.00 MIN / $325.00 MAX" = $60.00 at $12,000 + "APP. FEE - ALTERATIONS, REPAIRS, ACCESSORY $25.00" + $4.00 data processing + $1.00 residential housing initiative ("ADD $5 TO RESIDENTIAL TOTAL") = $90.00. Issued as a Residential Alteration Permit on the same formula. Issued permits also show a 2.6% charge on each payment that the schedule does not print; it is excluded.
Local sourceBuilt from Memphis and Shelby County Construction Code Enforcement (joint) fee data, not a national average.
Formula-backedValuation-based projects recalculate from the local fee formula.
Bookmark friendlyThe tool lives on this city page so citations and saved links stay stable.
Memphis permits are issued by the joint Memphis and Shelby County Construction Code Enforcement office on the 2022 fee schedule, still the one the office links today. Alterations and repairs are $5.00 per $1,000 with a $50.00 minimum and $325.00 maximum, plus a $25.00 application fee and $5.00 in fees. A $12,000 reroof that replaces decking totals $90.00, and a deck, same-size windows or siding $80.00. Fences need a permit here: $55.00.
Memphis Permit Fees Explained
Building alterations and repairs are $5.00 per $1,000 of value, at least $50.00 and at most $325.00, so the cap is reached at $65,000. Alterations, repairs and accessory structures add a $25.00 application fee. Every permit adds a $4.00 data processing fee and a $1.00 housing initiative fee.
Trade permits add a $20.00 issuance fee each. Electrical work of 1 to 5 circuits in an existing house is $30.00, $55.00 in total; a panel replacement is $50.00, $75.00 in total. Plumbing is $7.50 per fixture. Mechanical and gas water heater permits are $15.00 for the first $1,000 of value plus $8.00 per additional $1,000: an $8,000 AC replacement is $96.00 and a gas water heater installed for $1,650 is $48.00.
The office's payment records also show a 2.6% charge on each payment that the fee schedule does not print. The figures on this page leave it out.
What Needs a Permit in Memphis?
Memphis and Shelby County amended the 2021 IRC exempt list (Joint Ordinance 569, effective April 1, 2025). Fences and sheds were removed from it, so both need permits. Painting, tiling, cabinets and countertops remain exempt, and so does a detached single-family reroof where no decking, structure or equipment support is changed.
The trade exemptions were deleted, so replacing a water heater, fixtures or wiring needs a permit. Small roof repairs that replace a little decking are pending the office's confirmation of whether ordinary repairs still need no permit.
Chuck's Take
"Fence permits catch people here. Most places a six-foot privacy fence is no permit. In Memphis it is. Pull it before the posts go in."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.
Kitchen and Bath Remodels in Memphis
A bathroom remodel is issued as an alteration permit plus plumbing and electrical permits. With a new tub, toilet and lavatory and one new circuit, the bathroom totals $207.50 at $15,000 and $257.50 at $25,000. A kitchen that swaps fixtures in place and replaces cabinets needs no alteration permit: plumbing ($7.50 for the sink set on one trap) and electrical ($30.00) come to $87.50 with fees. Rooftop solar takes an alteration permit and a $50.00 electrical permit, $180.00 at $15,000.
Chuck's Take
"A kitchen where you're just swapping cabinets and a sink doesn't need the big permit here. But you still need the plumber and the electrician to pull theirs."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.
Penalty for Working Without a Permit in Memphis
Work begun before the permit is issued is charged double fees.
Who Should Pull the Permit in Memphis?
Permits are issued to a licensed or registered contractor who does the work, and to both contractors when work is subcontracted. An owner may build one single-family home for their own use every two years under state law.
Construction Code Enforcement is at 6465 Mullins Station Road, 901-222-8300. Applications go through the Accela portal.
Quick Reference · Memphis Permit Requirements
| Homeowner Task | Permit? | Est. Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Paint interior / exterior | NO | Cosmetic |
| Replace flooring | NO | Cosmetic |
| Replace kitchen cabinets (same layout) | NO | Cosmetic |
| Swap a light fixture (same location) | NO | Cosmetic |
| Replace a water heater | YES | $48.00 Plumbing |
| Upgrade an electrical panel | YES | $75.00 Electrical |
| Remodel a bathroom | YES | $207.50 Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical |
| Remodel a kitchen | YES | $87.50 Building, Electrical, Plumbing |
| Replace / repair roof | YES | $90.00 Building |
| Build a deck or patio | YES | $80.00 Building |
| Build a fence (≤6 ft) | YES | $55.00 Building |
| Install solar panels | YES | $180.00 Building, Electrical |
| Replace HVAC system | YES | $96.00 Mechanical |
| Replace windows (new opening) | YES | $80.00 Building |
∗ Costs are verified for Memphis, TN from published fee schedule. Always confirm with your local building department.
Internal Comparison · separate trade permits
Compare Memphis Permit Fees With Related Cities
Use these source-linked city pages to compare Memphis against other Tennessee markets and cities with similar permit fee structures.
Nashville, TNSame-state Tennessee cityBathroom remodel permit package: $257.50 · +$50.00 vs Memphis
St. Louis County, MOAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $208.00 · +$0.50 vs Memphis
Kansas City, MOAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $217.30 · +$9.80 vs Memphis
Charlotte, NCAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $218.98 · +$11.48 vs Memphis
Chicago, ILCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $325.00 · +$117.50 vs Memphis
Fort Worth, TXCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $525.95 · +$318.45 vs Memphis
Dallas, TXCross-market benchmark
Permit Guides
Permit Cost and Process Guides
Pricing a specific project in Memphis? These guides cover what each permit runs and how the approval process actually works.
Building permit cost, every verified city ranked
How much does a building permit cost?
How long does a permit take to get?
When is a permit not required?
Deck permit cost
Roof replacement permit cost
HVAC permit cost
Kitchen remodel permit cost
Solar panel permit cost
EV charger permit cost
Do I need a permit to replace a water heater?
Do I need a permit for an electrical panel upgrade?
How to speed up a building permit
Getting an electrical permit online
What happens if you build without a permit
Before You Build
The permit is just the start. Here is real remodeling cost data on TheFatBook, built from the same source data.
Frequently Asked · Memphis
How much does a building permit cost in Memphis?
Alterations and repairs are $5.00 per $1,000 of value, $50.00 minimum and $325.00 maximum, plus a $25.00 application fee and $5.00 in fees. A $12,000 reroof totals $90.00 and a $25,000 reroof $155.00.
Do I need a permit for a fence in Memphis?
Yes. Joint Ordinance 569 removed fences from the exempt list. A residential fence of 400 linear feet or less is $25.00 plus the $25.00 application fee and $5.00 in fees: the fence permit totals $55.00.
Do I need a permit to reroof in Memphis?
Only if decking, structure or equipment supports are changed. A reroof that replaces decking is an alteration permit: $90.00 at $12,000.
Is the Memphis permit office city or county?
Both. Memphis and Shelby County run a joint Construction Code Enforcement office, and its permits and fees apply inside the City of Memphis.
Cite This Data
APA format
Chicago format
Data Attribution