Skip to main content
All Cities / Utah / Salt Lake City

How Much Does a Building Permit Cost in Salt Lake City?

✓ Fee schedule checked against city sources
Fee math from Building Services Division, Salt Lake City, not a national average
Source: Building Services Division, Salt Lake City · Fee schedule source ↗
Data last verified: September 27, 2026
Salt Lake City prices building permits on a valuation table plus 65% plan review and Utah's 1% surcharge. Trade permits open with a $59 base fee plus unit fees and carry no state surcharge.

Permit Cost by Project

Kitchen Remodel$1,138.11
Building Permit ($25K project)$956.11
Bathroom Remodel$883.11
Roof Replacement$524.51
Building Permit ($12K project)$524.51
Solar Panel Installation$463.00
Siding Replacement$458.11
Deck / Patio$391.71
Window Replacement$391.71
Building Permit ($8K project)$391.71
Demolition$225.71
Electrical Panel$99.00
EV Charger Installation$99.00
Electrical Permit$99.00
HVAC / Mechanical Permit$89.00
View full municipal schedule (4 more items)
HVAC Replacement$83.00
Water Heater$75.00
Plumbing Permit$75.00
Fence Permit$47.00

Do You Need a Permit?

No: Paint, cosmetic updates, fixture swaps
Yes: Bathroom remodel ($883.11)
Yes: Kitchen remodel ($1,138.11)
Yes: Roof replacement ($524.51)
Yes: HVAC replacement ($83.00)
Yes: Water heater ($75.00)
Yes: Deck / patio ($391.71)
Yes: Window replacement ($391.71)
Yes: Electrical panel ($99.00)
Yes: Solar panels ($463.00)

Verified Permit Cost by Project Type

Kitchen Remodel
$1,138.11
Building, Electrical, Plumbing
Building Permit ($25K project)
$956.11
Building
Bathroom Remodel
$883.11
Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Roof Replacement
$524.51
Building
Building Permit ($12K project)
$524.51
Building
Solar Panel Installation
$463.00
Building, Electrical
Siding Replacement
$458.11
Building
Deck / Patio
$391.71
Building

Compare these permit costs across U.S. cities

Bathroom Remodel Permit Cost →Kitchen Remodel Permit Cost →Roof Replacement Permit Cost →HVAC Permit Cost →Water Heater Permit Cost →Electrical Panel Permit Cost →Deck Permit Cost →Fence Permit Cost →Solar Panel Permit Cost →Permit Cost Calculator →
Two Types of Permits

Salt Lake City issues building permits for structural work and separate trade permits for plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and roofing. Most remodels need both kinds. See the full breakdown of which projects need a permit and which are exempt.

Salt Lake City Permit Cost Calculator

Choose a common project or enter a project value to estimate local permit fees from Building Services Division, Salt Lake City data.
17 project types September 27, 2026 fee schedule Same-page calculator
✓ Updated from local fee schedule ✓ No account needed
Source confidence Published local schedule
Permit scope
Building permit
Method
Formula-backed estimate
Estimate summary Salt Lake City calculator ready. Select a project to update the local permit estimate.
Estimated permit fee
$524.51
Updates instantly when project type or valuation changes.
✓ Verified local fee schedule
✓ Salt Lake City fee for this scope: $524.51 at a $12,000 project value (building permits include 65% plan review and the 1% state surcharge).
Local sourceBuilt from Building Services Division, Salt Lake City fee data, not a national average.
Formula-backedValuation-based projects recalculate from the local fee formula.
Bookmark friendlyThe tool lives on this city page so citations and saved links stay stable.
Before you apply
1Confirm whether plan review, inspections, zoning, or trade permits apply to your scope.
2Use the copied estimate when budgeting, then verify final fees with Building Services Division, Salt Lake City before submission.
3Save or print this page for your contractor, owner-builder notes, or permit application checklist.
Salt Lake City prices a building permit on project value, adds a plan review fee of 65% of that fee, and adds Utah's 1% state surcharge. A $12,000 re-roof comes to $524.51. Trade permits are separate and flat: $75 for a water heater, $83 for an air conditioner, $99 for a panel upgrade. A $15,000 bathroom remodel, with its plumbing, electrical and exhaust-fan permits, comes to $883.11, and a 6 kW solar system is $463.

How Salt Lake City Calculates Permit Fees

The Consolidated Fee Schedule (amended June 16, 2026) prices building permits from a valuation table: $115.97 plus $20 for each started $1,000 between $2,000 and $25,000, with lower and higher tiers above and below. Plan review adds 65% of the building permit fee; the City's FAQ routes re-roofs, fences and minor repairs through a quick plan-review queue. Utah Code 15A-1-209(5) adds a 1% surcharge to the building permit fee.
The results: an $8,000 window or deck job pays $391.71, a $10,000 siding job $458.11, a $12,000 re-roof $524.51 and a $25,000 re-roof $956.11. Interior demolition on a $2,400 job pays $225.71.
Trade permits each start with a $59 base fee. A water heater adds $16 ($75). An air conditioner's compressor adds $24 ($83), a furnace $30 ($89), both $113. A panel upgrade or an added circuit adds $40 ($99). A fence permit is a flat $47.
Chuck's Take
"I tell every homeowner the same thing. In Salt Lake City the plan review fee adds more than half again to the permit, and the trade permits come on top. Know the real number before you sign."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.

What Needs a Permit in Salt Lake City?

The Building Services FAQ says permits are required for roofing repairs or replacements, fences and retaining walls, interior demolition, and heating, ventilation and air conditioning work, and that decks, patios and sheds often need one depending on size or height. Exempt work includes painting and similar finish work, retaining walls up to four feet measured from the bottom of the footing, water tanks on grade up to 5,000 gallons, and window awnings projecting no more than 54 inches.

What Happens If You Skip the Permit in Salt Lake City

The FAQ says that when the City learns of work without a permit it issues a stop-work red tag, and "you could be charged a double fee on the job." If a permit is still not obtained, a citation may be issued, and eventually the City files a Certificate of Non-Compliance on the property, which can hold up a sale.

How Long Is a Building Permit Good For in Salt Lake City?

The fee schedule and FAQ we reviewed do not state how long a Salt Lake City permit stays valid. Ask the Permits office at 801-535-6000 about expiration and extensions before you schedule the job.

Who Should Pull the Permit in Salt Lake City?

The owner of an owner-occupied primary residence may obtain the permits and must submit a State of Utah Owner/Builder Certification with the plan review documents. Rental and commercial work needs a contractor, except that an owner or representative may pull a permit for general maintenance or repair under $3,000, which includes roofing but nothing structural. Otherwise, a contract that makes your contractor responsible for every permit keeps the inspections with the people doing the work.
Chuck's Take
"Never let a contractor talk you into pulling the permit yourself. I've seen too many jobs go sideways that way. If they won't pull it in their name you need a different contractor. Period."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.

Utah's 1% Surcharge and Salt Lake City's Plan Review

Utah Code 15A-1-209(5) requires every compliance agency to "charge a 1% surcharge on a building permit" and send 85% of it to the state for inspector and trade education and land-use training. Salt Lake City's own schedule treats mechanical and electrical permits as "permits that aren't a 'Building Permit'", so trade permits carry no surcharge.
The larger add-on is plan review at 65% of the building permit fee. On a $12,000 re-roof the permit fee is $315.97, the surcharge $3.16 and plan review $205.38.
Quick Reference · Salt Lake City Permit Requirements
Homeowner TaskPermit?Est. Cost
Paint interior / exteriorNOCosmetic
Replace flooringNOCosmetic
Replace kitchen cabinets (same layout)NOCosmetic
Swap a light fixture (same location)NOCosmetic
Replace a water heaterYES$75.00 Plumbing
Upgrade an electrical panelYES$99.00 Electrical
Remodel a bathroomYES$883.11 Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Remodel a kitchenYES$1,138.11 Building, Electrical, Plumbing
Replace / repair roofYES$524.51 Building
Build a deck or patioYES$391.71 Building
Build a fence (≤6 ft)YES$47.00 Building
Install solar panelsYES$463.00 Building, Electrical
Replace HVAC systemYES$83.00 Mechanical
Replace windows (new opening)YES$391.71 Building
∗ Costs are verified for Salt Lake City, UT from published fee schedule. Always confirm with your local building department.
Internal Comparison · separate trade permits

Compare Salt Lake City Permit Fees With Related Cities

Use these source-linked city pages to compare Salt Lake City against other Utah markets and cities with similar permit fee structures.

View all Utah permit fee cities →
San Jose, CAAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $864.00 · -$19.11 vs Salt Lake City Detroit, MIAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $830.65 · -$52.46 vs Salt Lake City Columbus, OHAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $944.35 · +$61.24 vs Salt Lake City Fort Worth, TXCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $525.95 · -$357.16 vs Salt Lake City Chicago, ILCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $325.00 · -$558.11 vs Salt Lake City Dallas, TXCross-market benchmark
View all cities →
Permit Guides

Permit Cost and Process Guides

Pricing a specific project in Salt Lake City? These guides cover what each permit runs and how the approval process actually works.

Building permit cost, every verified city ranked How much does a building permit cost? How long does a permit take to get? When is a permit not required? Deck permit cost Roof replacement permit cost HVAC permit cost Kitchen remodel permit cost Solar panel permit cost EV charger permit cost Do I need a permit to replace a water heater? Do I need a permit for an electrical panel upgrade? How to speed up a building permit Getting an electrical permit online What happens if you build without a permit
Before You Build

The permit is just the start. Here is real remodeling cost data on TheFatBook, built from the same source data.

Frequently Asked · Salt Lake City

How much does a building permit cost in Salt Lake City?
With plan review and the 1% state surcharge, $391.71 on an $8,000 job, $524.51 on a $12,000 job and $956.11 on a $25,000 job. Use the calculator on this page for your project value.
Do I need a permit to replace a water heater in Salt Lake City?
Yes. The plumbing permit is the $59 base fee plus $16 for the water heater, $75.
Do I need a permit to build a deck in Salt Lake City?
The FAQ says decks often need a permit depending on size or height. A $7,100 deck that needs one pays $391.71 with plan review and the state surcharge.
Do I need a permit to replace a roof in Salt Lake City?
Yes. The FAQ lists roofing repairs and replacements as permitted work. A $12,000 re-roof pays $524.51; a $25,000 re-roof $956.11.
How does Utah's state surcharge affect my Salt Lake City building permit?
Utah Code 15A-1-209(5) adds 1% to the building permit fee. On a $12,000 re-roof that is $3.16. Trade permits such as a water heater carry none.
Cite This Data
APA format
Chicago format
Data Attribution
DO
Creator of the Cost Index & Permit Dataset
Built this dataset by individually researching published municipal fee schedules, city by city. Background in data engineering, ML, and statistical validation. Every fee links to its source document.
CT
Construction Industry Reviewer · Chief Editor, TheFatBook.com
Founder, LC Thompson Construction Co., Jefferson City, MO. Built custom homes, spec homes, and commercial projects across central Missouri. Reviews permit data for accuracy against real-world construction experience.