Skip to main content
All Cities / Michigan / Detroit

How Much Does a Building Permit Cost in Detroit?

✓ Fee schedule checked against city sources
Fee math from Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED), City of Detroit, not a national average
Source: Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED), City of Detroit · Fee schedule source ↗
Data last verified: September 27, 2026
Detroit prices building permits on project cost: $271.43 for the first $2,000, then $34.09 per $1,000 up to $25,000. Electrical, mechanical and plumbing are separate item based permits, and when plans are required each trade adds plan review at 7% of the building permit fee.

Permit Cost by Project

Kitchen Remodel$1,071.62
Building Permit ($25K project)$1,055.50
Bathroom Remodel$830.65
Roof Replacement$748.69
Building Permit ($12K project)$612.33
Siding Replacement$544.15
Demolition$487.00
Deck / Patio$475.97
Window Replacement$475.97
Building Permit ($8K project)$475.97
Solar Panel Installation$344.00
EV Charger Installation$242.00
HVAC / Mechanical Permit$203.00
Electrical Panel$183.00
HVAC Replacement$130.00
Water Heater$117.00
Plumbing Permit$117.00
Electrical Permit$66.00

Do You Need a Permit?

No: Paint, cosmetic updates, fixture swaps
Yes: Bathroom remodel ($830.65)
Yes: Kitchen remodel ($1,071.62)
Yes: Roof replacement ($748.69)
Yes: HVAC replacement ($130.00)
Yes: Water heater ($117.00)
Yes: Deck / patio ($475.97)
Yes: Window replacement ($475.97)
Yes: Electrical panel ($183.00)
Yes: Solar panels ($344.00)

Verified Permit Cost by Project Type

Kitchen Remodel
$1,071.62
Building, Electrical, Plumbing
Building Permit ($25K project)
$1,055.50
Building
Bathroom Remodel
$830.65
Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Roof Replacement
$748.69
Building
Building Permit ($12K project)
$612.33
Building
Siding Replacement
$544.15
Building
Demolition
$487.00
Demolition
Deck / Patio
$475.97
Building

Compare these permit costs across U.S. cities

Bathroom Remodel Permit Cost →Kitchen Remodel Permit Cost →Roof Replacement Permit Cost →HVAC Permit Cost →Water Heater Permit Cost →Electrical Panel Permit Cost →Deck Permit Cost →Fence Permit Cost →Solar Panel Permit Cost →Permit Cost Calculator →
Two Types of Permits

Detroit issues building permits for structural work and separate trade permits for plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and roofing. Most remodels need both kinds. See the full breakdown of which projects need a permit and which are exempt.

Detroit Permit Cost Calculator

Choose a common project or enter a project value to estimate local permit fees from Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED), City of Detroit data.
17 project types September 27, 2026 fee schedule Same-page calculator
✓ Updated from local fee schedule ✓ No account needed
Source confidence Published local schedule
Permit scope
Building permit
Method
Published fee lookup
Estimate summary Detroit calculator ready. Select a project to update the local permit estimate.
Estimated permit fee
$748.69
Updates instantly when project type or valuation changes.
✓ Verified local fee schedule
✓ Building permit by project cost (S1 pp.7-8): $271.43 for the first $2,000 + $34.09 per started $1,000 over, so $15,123 = $271.43 + 14 x $34.09 = $748.69. Reroofing is not on the Michigan R105.2 exempt list (R 408.30505); Detroit prices it on the general building curve. Note corrected 2026-09-27: it had shown the $12,000 arithmetic.
Local sourceBuilt from Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED), City of Detroit fee data, not a national average.
Formula-backedValuation-based projects recalculate from the local fee formula.
Bookmark friendlyThe tool lives on this city page so citations and saved links stay stable.
Before you apply
1Confirm whether plan review, inspections, zoning, or trade permits apply to your scope.
2Use the copied estimate when budgeting, then verify final fees with Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED), City of Detroit before submission.
3Save or print this page for your contractor, owner-builder notes, or permit application checklist.
Detroit prices the building permit on project cost: $612.33 on a $12,000 job and $1,055.50 at $25,000. Electrical, plumbing and mechanical work take separate permits (a water heater is $117, a 100-200 amp service $183). The figures come from the BSEED fee schedule effective January 1, 2024, modified July 18, 2025. A $25,000 kitchen remodel with its building, electrical and plumbing permits comes to $1,071.62.

How Detroit Calculates Building Permit Fees

The building permit fee is $271.43 for the first $2,000 of project cost, plus $34.09 for each started $1,000 up to $25,000, then $24.53 per $1,000 to $100,000. A $7,100 deck pays $475.97, a $12,000 reroof $612.33 and a $25,000 job $1,055.50.
Trade permits are separate. Plumbing is a $73 application fee plus $44 per fixture, so a water heater is $117. Electrical starts with a $66 base; a 100-200 amp service adds $117 ($183), an EV charging station $176 ($242), a grid-connected solar system $278 per inverter ($344). A split-system air conditioner is $130; a furnace $203.
For a kitchen or bath remodel the trade permits depend on circuit and fixture counts, a $59 concealed-wiring rough inspection, and, when plans are required, electrical, mechanical and plumbing plan review at 7% of the building permit fee each. Our reference kitchen, with its fixtures replaced in place and one new lighting circuit, comes to $1,071.62 at $25,000, and our reference bath to $830.65 at $15,000; neither needs plan review.
Chuck's Take
"Chuck here. I bid jobs all over Missouri but the math works the same. Detroit's separate trade permits mean your guy better not lowball the permit line. If the bid shows one permit number for a kitchen, ask which permits it covers."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.

What Needs a Permit in Detroit?

Detroit enforces Michigan's single state construction code. Its residential exempt list (Mich. Admin. Code R 408.30505, amending R105.2) covers one-story detached accessory structures up to 200 square feet, fences up to 7 feet, retaining walls up to 4 feet, sidewalks and driveways up to 30 inches above grade, painting, papering, tiling, carpeting, cabinets and counter tops, and small detached decks and patios within stated limits. Historic-district work such as fences takes a $106 special permit.
Reroofs, windows, siding, attached decks, remodels, water heaters and electrical work need permits.

What Happens If You Skip the Permit in Detroit?

The BSEED schedule lists "Fail to Obtain Permit" at $176, and again $176 at court referral and $176 at the court date, on top of the permit itself. A "Fail to Gain Access/ not ready" inspection is also $176.
Unpermitted work also surfaces at sale and in insurance claims. Pull the permit before work starts.

How Long Is a Building Permit Good For in Detroit?

The fee schedule lists a Permit Extension at $227. It does not state the permit's validity period; confirm it with BSEED when the permit is issued.
Refunds must be requested within one year of issuance, and 35% of the building permit fee is deducted to cover zoning, structural and building plan review and processing.

Who Should Pull the Permit in Detroit?

Your contractor pulls the permit in Detroit. Not you. They take legal responsibility for the work. I never recommend homeowners pull their own permits here even though state law allows owner-builders on primary residences. The paperwork gets messy with separate trade permits. Contractors know the BSEED system. They know which inspectors want what. Read your contract. Make sure it says the contractor pulls every required permit. If they ask you to pull it that's a red flag. Walk away. The guy who won't stand behind the permit won't stand behind the job.
Chuck's Take
"Never let the homeowner pull the permit. I won't work that way. Too many inspectors know my name and my work. When I pull it I own the mistakes. When you pull it I still fix the mistakes but now we both lose time and money. Get it in the contract."
Leonard "Chuck" Thompson, LC Thompson Construction Co.

Why Detroit's Separate Trade Permits Matter

Detroit keeps every trade on its own permit: building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing. Each has its own schedule in the BSEED fee book, and a remodel draws several of them.
That makes the building permit alone a poor guide to the total. Ask your contractor to list each permit in the bid.
Quick Reference · Detroit Permit Requirements
Homeowner TaskPermit?Est. Cost
Paint interior / exteriorNOCosmetic
Replace flooringNOCosmetic
Replace kitchen cabinets (same layout)NOCosmetic
Swap a light fixture (same location)NOCosmetic
Replace a water heaterYES$117.00 Plumbing
Upgrade an electrical panelYES$183.00 Electrical
Remodel a bathroomYES$830.65 Building, Electrical, Plumbing, Mechanical
Remodel a kitchenYES$1,071.62 Building, Electrical, Plumbing
Replace / repair roofYES$748.69 Building
Build a deck or patioYES$475.97 Building
Build a fence (≤6 ft)NOTypically exempt
Install solar panelsYES$344.00 Building, Electrical
Replace HVAC systemYES$130.00 Mechanical
Replace windows (new opening)YES$475.97 Building
∗ Costs are verified for Detroit, MI from published fee schedule. Always confirm with your local building department.
Internal Comparison · separate trade permits

Compare Detroit Permit Fees With Related Cities

Use these source-linked city pages to compare Detroit against other Michigan markets and cities with similar permit fee structures.

View all Michigan permit fee cities →
San Jose, CAAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $864.00 · +$33.35 vs Detroit Salt Lake City, UTAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $883.11 · +$52.46 vs Detroit Columbus, OHAlso uses separate trade permitsBathroom remodel permit package: $944.35 · +$113.70 vs Detroit Fort Worth, TXCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $525.95 · -$304.70 vs Detroit Chicago, ILCross-market benchmarkBathroom remodel permit package: $325.00 · -$505.65 vs Detroit Dallas, TXCross-market benchmark
View all cities →
Permit Guides

Permit Cost and Process Guides

Pricing a specific project in Detroit? These guides cover what each permit runs and how the approval process actually works.

Building permit cost, every verified city ranked How much does a building permit cost? How long does a permit take to get? When is a permit not required? Deck permit cost Roof replacement permit cost HVAC permit cost Kitchen remodel permit cost Solar panel permit cost EV charger permit cost Do I need a permit to replace a water heater? Do I need a permit for an electrical panel upgrade? How to speed up a building permit Getting an electrical permit online What happens if you build without a permit
Before You Build

The permit is just the start. Here is real remodeling cost data on TheFatBook, built from the same source data.

Frequently Asked · Detroit

How much does a building permit cost in Detroit?
The building permit is priced on project cost: $271.43 for the first $2,000 plus $34.09 per started $1,000 to $25,000. That is $612.33 at $12,000 and $1,055.50 at $25,000. Trade permits are extra.
Do I need a permit to replace a water heater in Detroit?
Yes. A water heater replacement is a plumbing permit: the $73 application fee plus $44 for the fixture, $117.
Do I need a permit to build a deck in Detroit?
Yes. A typical $7,100 deck requires a building permit that costs $476 in Detroit. The city charges it on the same project-cost curve as other structural work.
Do I need a permit in Detroit to replace a roof?
Yes. Michigan's exempt list does not include reroofing. A $12,000 reroof pays $612.33 and a $25,000 reroof $1,055.50.
How much is a plumbing permit in Detroit?
A $73 application fee plus $44 for each fixture, stack, sump or plumbing appliance. A single water heater is $117.
Why does Detroit charge separate permits for every trade?
BSEED's fee schedule prices building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing work in separate sections with their own base fees, so a job that touches several trades takes several permits.
Cite This Data
APA format
Chicago format
Data Attribution
DO
Creator of the Cost Index & Permit Dataset
Built this dataset by individually researching published municipal fee schedules, city by city. Background in data engineering, ML, and statistical validation. Every fee links to its source document.
CT
Construction Industry Reviewer · Chief Editor, TheFatBook.com
Founder, LC Thompson Construction Co., Jefferson City, MO. Built custom homes, spec homes, and commercial projects across central Missouri. Reviews permit data for accuracy against real-world construction experience.